Monday, February 7, 2011

I Might Be Falling in Love with Target

OK, I am in love with Target.

Let's start from the beginning.... When I moved into my house I had no furniture except for a bookshelf I brought from my mom's house. Slowly I've been growing my furniture collection, but as I've been having parties and just having people over in general I have felt the need for more chairs any chairs at all. Now, I do have 2 lovely chairs that I got at TJMaxx on sale, but I had been on the lookout for a "real chair". You know what I mean... Bigger, comfier.

Well, after perusing JCPenney.com, overstock.com and a few other sites I was feeling discouraged. Nothing was meeting my price point (aka. frugal). I decided to go back to old faithful, Target.com. I originally just wanted something plain to match the couch, but then I saw all the cute slipper chairs and just had to have one. I had had my eye on a certain pattern for well over 4 months, but it kept going out of stock (even with a few days of being posted again) and I was hoping it would eventually go on sale. Well guess what! It did! It was on the site at $80 below regular price, but was that enough for me? No, I scavenged for a $5 off coupon code. I know, I am ridiculous. But 5 bucks is five bucks.

Enough talk right? On to the pictures.

I of course had to take a picture as soon as I opened the box...


Yes I had to assemble it. Maybe I will leave it here near the stairs?


Or maybe leave it here next to the couch? The opportunities are endless (sorta)!


I've had a few people over since getting it and they all comment on how comfy it is and that was one of my main goals so yay! I also love the colors (my favorites) and how it pops in the room.


I love it and I love Target. =] Who wants to come over and sit on the new chair?

10 comments:

Susan said...

I love it. Such a cute pattern and stylish. The colors are perfect too. Great find.

Lacie @ Creative Attempts said...

Oooo pretty chair great pattern. I may be crafty but I relly lack in the decorating dept. Almost five years in this house and yep I still have all white walls lol. I love ur style

Pam said...

It is so cute!!! That makes me love target even more! :)

The Atwoods said...

I LOVE your chair!!! So cute, and the colors are great! Congrats on snagging a good deal, too. I'm right there with ya on being frugal ;)

Meredith said...

Oh what a great find! We have 2 very similar chairs from Target and we love them too. Congrats on your "real chair"!

Cait said...

I'd be over there in a second ;) LOVE the chair and Target is a def stop on my to do list a few times a week ;) yay!

The Atwoods said...

I nominated you for the stylish blogger award! You can check my blog for the details...congrats!

Jocelyn said...

That is the coolest chair!!! I love me some Target!

Sara @ Russet Street Reno said...

I've always loved that chair, looks perfect in your room!

Mrs. Chic said...

Wow - looks so pretty, huge fan of the fabric we have it in drapes in our living room :)